Associated Faculty

The Land Reclamation International Graduate School associated faculty contribute to our program in numerous ways.
• Sharing their knowledge and experience through workshops, lectures and short courses.
• Advising program participants on their academic programs and research.
• Participating in the mentorship program.
• Attending LRIGS events and interacting with program participants.
• Providing access to research field sites and laboratories for field trips and hands-on learning.
• Sharing data, equipment or technologies used in reclamation work.

Associated Faculty - Land Reclamation International Graduate School

Dr M Anne Naeth (Director)
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Land reclamation and restoration ecology

 

 

John Acorn
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Entomological Sciences

 

 

Dr Vic Adamowicz
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology
Policy and economic analysis of land use

 

 

Dr Scott Chang
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Forest soils and nutrient dynamics

 

 

Dr Nadir Erbilgin
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Forest health and disturbance ecology

 

 

Dr Guillermo Hernandez Ramirez
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Sustainable land ecosystems

 

 

Dr Robert Grant
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Modelling of disturbance effects on terrestrial ecosystems

 

 

Dr Al Jobson
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Soil microbiology and soil bioremediation

 

 

Dr Justine Karst
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Restoration Ecology

 

 

Dr Simon Landhäusser
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Forest reclamation and restoration ecology

 

 

Dr Marty Luckert
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology
Economic and policy analysis of land use change

 

 

Dr Ellen Macdonald
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Forest reclamation and restoration ecology

 

 

Dr Anne McIntosh
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Ecological (vegetation and soil) recovery of reclaimed lands

 

 

Dr Scott Nielsen
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Conservation biology, landscape ecology and ecological restoration

 

 

Dr David Olefeldt
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Watershed management and wetland restoration

 

 

Dr Brad Pinno
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Silviculture and land reclamation

 

 

Dr Mark Poesch
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Stream and lake reclamation, compensation and aquatic species impact

 

 

Dr Sylvie Quideau
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Soil biogeochemistry

 

 

Dr Tariq Siddique
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Soil chemistry and environmental microbiology

 

 

Dr William Shotyk
Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Trace element sources, transformations and fate in the environment

 

 

Dr Barb Thomas
Faculty of Agricultural Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Renewable Resources
Applied tree improvement and ecophysiology

 

 

Dr Aman Ullah
Faculty of Agricultural Life and Environmental Sciences
Department of Agricultural Food and Nutritional Science
Biopolymers and biomaterials for water remediation

Dr Nicholas Beier
Faculty of Engineering
Department of Geoenvironmental Engineering
Tailings and mine waste management

 

 

Dr Yaman Boluk
Faculty of Engineering
Department of Materials Engineering
Biobased materials for soil and water reclamation

 

 

Dr Mohamed Gamal El-Din
Faculty of Engineering
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Environmental Engineering

 

 

Dr Ania Ulrich
Faculty of Engineering
Department of Environmental/GeoEnvironmental Engineering
Chemical and biological remediation of wastewater

Dr Erin Bayne
Faculty of Science
Department of Biological Sciences
Wildlife responses to habitat change

 

 

Dr Brian Lanoil
Faculty of Science
Department of Biological Sciences
Molecular microbial ecology and environmental genomics

 

 

Dr Heather Proctor
Faculty of Science
Department of Biological Sciences
Ecology of freshwater and soil invertebrates

 

 

Dr Rolf Vinebrooke
Faculty of Science
Department of Biological Sciences
Ecosystem resistance and recovery

Dr Dev Jennings
Alberta School of Business
Department of Strategic Management and Organization

Dr David Locky
MacEwan University
Associate Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
Wetland ecology, restoration, and policy

 

Dr Gord McKenna
McKenna Geotechnical Inc.
Founder and Geotechnical Engineer
Landform design, geotechnical and mine reclamation

 

 

Dr Shelley Pruss
Parks Canada
Species Conservation Specialist
Natural Resources Conservation Branch
Species conservation, wildlife management